Advanced Search
  Home  
  News  Expand   News  
    About    Expand     About    
  Projects  Expand   Projects  
  Members  Expand   Members  
  Publications  Expand   Publications  
  Meetings  Expand   Meetings  
  Fellowships  Expand   Fellowships &nbsp
  Prizes  
  Contribute  
  Member Login

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS, APRIL 2018

TOTAL: 212
FELLOWS: 177
INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS: 35

INTERCLASS CANDIDATES (10)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (1)
Ta-Nehisi Coates
The Atlantic/New York University
Katherine Farley
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Thelma Golden
The Studio Museum in Harlem
Michael Govan
Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Angela M. Gronenborn
University of Pittsburgh
Hilary W. Hoynes
University of California, Berkeley
Marta Kutas
University of California, San Diego
Laurie L. Patton
Middlebury College
Debra Satz
Stanford University
International Honorary Member (1)
Tedros A. Ghebreyesus
World Health Organization

EMERGING FIELD FELLOWS (3)

Juan Cabot Enriquez
Excel Venture Management
Jianguo Liu
Michigan State University
Steven L. Salzberg
Johns Hopkins University

CLASS I — Mathematical and Physical Sciences (41)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (4)
SECTION 1 — Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics (6)
Alexei Borodin
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sylvain E. Cappell
New York University
Larry D. Guth
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Svetlana Jitomirskaya
University of California, Irvine
Richard V. Kadison
University of Pennsylvania
Guillermo R. Sapiro
Duke University
SECTION 2 — Physics (7)
Leon Balents
University of California, Santa Barbara
Heinrich M. Jaeger
University of Chicago
Renata Kallosh
Stanford University
Henry C. Kapteyn
University of Colorado, Boulder
Ivan K. Schuller
University of California, San Diego
K. Birgitta Whaley
University of California, Berkeley
International Honorary Member — Physics
Ora Entin-Wohlman
Ben Gurion University of the Negev/Tel Aviv University
SECTION 3 — Chemistry (6)
Laurie J. Butler
University of Chicago
Cynthia M. Friend
Harvard University
Craig J. Hawker
University of California, Santa Barbara
David R. Reichman
Columbia University
Andrei Tokmakoff
University of Chicago
F. Dean Toste
University of California, Berkeley
SECTION 4 — Astronomy and Earth Sciences (8)
Bruce Buffett
University of California, Berkeley
Linda T. Elkins-Tanton
Arizona State University
Claire L. Parkinson
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Eliot Quataert
University of California, Berkeley
Leigh H. Royden
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sara Seager
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
International Honorary Members — Astronomy and Earth Sciences (2)
Jocelyn Bell Burnell
The Royal Society of Edinburgh/ Trinity College
Andrea Rinaldo
Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne
SECTION 5 — Engineering Sciences and Technologies (7)
C. Jeffrey Brinker
University of New Mexico/Sandia National Laboratories
Gang Chen
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Stephen R. Forrest
University of Michigan
Elaine S. Oran
University of Maryland
David J. Pine
New York University
Melody Ann Swartz
University of Chicago
International Honorary Member — Engineering Sciences and Technologies
Maurice Kleman
Institut de physique du globe de Paris
SECTION 6 — Computer Sciences (6)
Eric A. Brewer
Google/University of California, Berkeley
James W. Demmel
University of California, Berkeley
Leonidas J. Guibas
Stanford University
Julia B. Hirschberg
Columbia University
Sara Kiesler
Carnegie Mellon University
Gurindar S. Sohi
University of Wisconsin-Madison
CLASS I INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (1)
Arkadi S Nemirovski
Georgia Institute of Technology

CLASS II — Biological Sciences (46)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (12)
SECTION 1 — Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (7)
Natalie G. Ahn
University of Colorado, Boulder
Helen M. Berman
Rutgers the State University of New Jersey
Judith Frydman
Stanford University
Allan S. Jacobson
University of Massachusetts Medical School
Robert Landick
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Richard D. Wood
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
International Honorary Member — Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
Matthias W. Hentze
European Molecular Biology Laboratory
SECTION 2 — Cellular & Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology (7)
Anthony P. Bretscher
Cornell University
Jason G. Cyster
University of California, San Francisco
Haifan Lin
Yale School of Medicine
Ellen V. Rothenberg
California Institute of Technology
Lorraine S. Symington
Columbia University
Joanna K. Wysocka
Stanford School of Medicine
International Honorary Member — Cellular & Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology
Xuetao Cao
Nankai University/ Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences/ Peking Union Medical College
SECTION 3 — Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology (7)
Darwin K. Berg
University of California, San Diego
Susan M. Dymecki
Harvard Medical School
Judith S. Eisen
University of Oregon
David Fitzpatrick
Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience
Michael E. Hasselmo
Boston University
Feng Zhang
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
International Honorary Member — Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology
Roger N. Lemon
University College London
SECTION 4 — Evolutionary and Population Biology, and Ecology (13)
Rosemary G. Gillespie
University of California, Berkeley
Marc Mangel
University of California, Santa Cruz
H. Frederik Nijhout
Duke University
Naomi E. Pierce
Harvard University
Andrew F. Read
Pennsylvania State University
Ruth G. Shaw
University of Minnesota
International Honorary Members — Evolutionary and Population Biology, and Ecology (7)
Leif Andersson
Uppsala University
Jacqueline M. King
University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Sandra Knapp
Natural History Museum, London, UK
Johanna Mappes
University of Jyväskylä
Pablo A. Marquet
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Susanne S. Renner
Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Jorge L. Soberon Mainero
University of Kansas
SECTION 5 — Medical Sciences, Clinical Medicine, and Public Health (7)
Roger D. Cone
University of Michigan
Ana Maria Cuervo
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Patricia A. D'Amore
Massachusetts Eye and Ear/Harvard Medical School
David H. Perlmutter
Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis
Gerald I. Shulman
Yale School of Medicine
Christopher A. Walsh
Harvard Medical School
International Honorary Member — Medical Sciences, Clinical Medicine, and Public Health
Esther D. Mwaikambo
Tanzania Academy of Sciences/Kairuki Memorial University
CLASS II INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (5)
Sue Biggins
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Michael R. Green
University of Massachusetts Medical School
J. Wade Harper
Harvard Medical School
Huda Y. Zoghbi
Baylor College of Medicine
International Honorary Member — Intersection
Tony Kouzarides
Cambridge University

CLASS III — Social Sciences (34)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (2)
SECTION 1 — Social and Developmental Psychology and Education (10)
Lisa Feldman Barrett
Northeastern University
Robert B. Cialdini
Arizona State University/Influence at Work
Jill G. de Villiers
Smith College
Randall W. Engle
Georgia Institute of Technology
Gloria Ladson-Billings
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Robert W. Levenson
University of California, Berkeley
Susan C. Levine
University of Chicago
K. Tsianina Lomawaima
Arizona State University
Catherine Lord
Weill Cornell Medical College
Henrietta Mann
Montana State University
SECTION 2 — Economics (7)
Fernando E. Alvarez
University of Chicago
Gita Gopinath
Harvard University
Rosa L. Matzkin
University of California, Los Angeles
Parag A. Pathak
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Nancy L. Rose
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
H. Peyton Young
Johns Hopkins/Oxford University
International Honorary Member — Economics
Itzhak Gilboa
Tel Aviv University/ HEC Paris (École des Hautes Études Commerciales)
SECTION 3 — Political Science and International Relations (6)
R. Michael Alvarez
California Institute of Technology
Cathy J. Cohen
University of Chicago
Christian Davenport
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jeffry A. Frieden
Harvard University
Tali Mendelberg
Princeton University
Pippa Norris
Harvard Kennedy School
SECTION 4 — Law (including the practice of Law) (4)
Mariano-Florentino Cuellar
Supreme Court of California
Risa L. Goluboff
University of Virginia School of Law
Mark A. Lemley
Stanford Law School/Durie Tangri LLP
Sonia M. Sotomayor
Supreme Court of the United States
SECTION 5 — Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Demography and Geography (7)
Philippe Bourgois
University of California, Los Angeles
John R. Bowen
Washington University in St. Louis
Gary Alan Fine
Northwestern University
Chapurukha M. Kusimba
American University
Edward E. Telles
University of California, Santa Barbara
Linda J. Waite
University of Chicago
International Honorary Member — Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Demography and Geography
Kazuo Miyamoto
Kyushu University

CLASS IV — Humanities and Arts (46)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (11)
SECTION 1 — Philosophy and Religious Studies (10)
Robert Audi
University of Notre Dame
Bernard R. Boxill
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
John J. Collins
Yale Divinity School
James H. Cone
Union Theological Seminary
Robert Gooding-Williams
Columbia University
Matthew T. Kapstein
Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes/ University of Chicago Divinity School
Patricia W. Kitcher
Columbia University
Jacqueline Stone
Princeton University
International Honorary Members — Philosophy and Religious Studies (2)
Lilli Alanen
Uppsala University
Jennifer Hornsby
University of London
SECTION 2 — History (10)
Deborah A. Cohen
Northwestern University
Steven Feierman
University of Pennsylvania
Paula E. Findlen
Stanford University
Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham
Harvard University
Joseph C. Miller
University of Virginia
Ann Twinam
University of Texas at Austin
International Honorary Members — History (4)
David N. Cannadine
British Academy
Gabor Klaniczay
Central European University
Martti Koskenniemi
University of Helsinki
Osamu Saito
Hitotsubashi University/ University of Cambridge
SECTION 3 — Literary Criticism including Philology (9)
Lauren Berlant
University of Chicago
Bill Brown
University of Chicago
Simon E. Gikandi
Princeton University
Daniel Heller-Roazen
Princeton University
Diana Taylor
New York University
Robert Warrior
University of Kansas
International Honorary Members — Literary Criticism including Philology (3)
Paul Gilroy
King's College, London, United Kingdom
Rexhep Ismajli
Akademia e Shkencave dhe e Arteve e Kosovës
Xingpei Yuan
Peking University
SECTION 4 — Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Nonfiction, Playwriting, Screenwriting and Translation) (4)
Deborah Eisenberg
Columbia University
Nathaniel Mackey
Duke University
Viet Thanh Nguyen
University of Southern California
Joy Williams
Tucson, AZ
SECTION 5 — Visual Arts and Performing Arts - Criticism and Practice (12)
Carla Bley
New York, NY
David C. Driskell
University of Maryland
Tom J. Hanks
Pacific Palisades, CA
Robert L. Kendrick
University of Chicago
Tania Leon
Brooklyn College CUNY
Richard J. Powell
Duke University
Richard Shiff
University of Texas at Austin
Jacqueline N. Stewart
University of Chicago
Jessica Stockholder
University of Chicago
Damian Woetzel
Aspen Institute Arts Program
Francesca Zambello
Glimmerglass Festival/ Washington National Opera
International Honorary Member — Visual Arts and Performing Arts - Criticism and Practice
Erika Fischer-Lichte
Frei Universität, Berlin
CLASS IV INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (1)
International Honorary Member — Intersection
Malcolm Schofield
University of Cambridge

CLASS V — Public Affairs, Business, and Administration (32)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (5)
SECTION 1 — Journalism and Communications (6)
Dan Balz
The Washington Post
Ian Buruma
The New York Review of Books
Timothy Egan
The New York Times
Tim Giago
Native Sun News
Dahlia Lithwick
Slate Magazine
Rebecca E. Traister
New York Magazine
SECTION 2 — Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership (7)
Marc R. Benioff
Salesforce, Inc.
W. Reed Hastings
Netflix, Inc.
Rebecca M. Henderson
Harvard Business School
Marillyn A. Hewson
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Reid G. Hoffman
Greylock Partners
Robert H. Tuttle
Ambassador to the Court of St. James's (Former)/ Tuttle-Click Automotive Group
International Honorary Member — Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership
Myma A. Belo-Osagie
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie
SECTION 3 — Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration (7)
Joanne Berger-Sweeney
Trinity College
Deborah A. Borda
New York Philharmonic
Carla D. Hayden
Library of Congress
Anthony P. Monaco
Tufts University
Eduardo J. Padron
Miami Dade College
Deborah F. Rutter
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
International Honorary Member — Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration
Hilal Ali Al-Hinai
The Research Council, Sultanate of Oman
SECTION 4 — Public Affairs and Public Policy (11)
Aileen C. Adams
The Rape Foundation
Katherine Baicker
University of Chicago Harris School of Public Policy
Ezekiel J. Emanuel
University of Pennsylvania
Peter Jay Hotez
Baylor College of Medicine
Barack H. Obama
Washington, DC
Anne Woods Patterson
U.S. Department of State
Laurene Powell Jobs
Emerson Collective
Paul H. Wise
Stanford University
International Honorary Members — Public Affairs and Public Policy (3)
Helen E. Clark
Global Commission on Drug Policy
David W. Miliband
International Rescue Committee
Khaled Toukan
Jordan Atomic Energey Commission/ SESAME
CLASS V INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (1)
Charles D. Ellis
Whitehead Institute

Book of Members

Visit the online Book of Members to view the name, affiliation(s), and subject area(s) of every member elected to the Academy from 1780 to the present.

Book of Members

Membership Classes and Sections

Academy membership is organized into class and section categories, which identify members by field or profession.

View the list of classes and sections.

Inquiries

For more information contact the Membership Office:

Kristin L. Gustafson
Director of Membership Information and Elections

Emmanuel J. Tellez
Membership Information and Elections Coordinator