American Academy Inducts 2012 Class of New Members

The American Academy of Arts and Sciences inducted some of the world's most distinguished scholars, artists, and institutional leaders on Saturday, October 6, 2012. The induction ceremony was part of a three-day series of events welcoming the 232nd class of new Fellows and Foreign Honorary Members into the Academy.

2012 New Members [PDF]

Academy Members 1780-present

Weekend Program and List of Speakers

Scroll Down for Video

1986th Stated Meeting
A Celebration of the Arts and Humanities
 
Welcome
Louis W. Cabot, Chair, American Academy of Arts & Sciences
Call to Order
Leslie Cohen Berlowitz, President, American Academy of Arts & Sciences
Introduction
Gerald Early, Chair of the Council
Reading
Thomas Mallon, Novelist and Critic
Reading
Gerald Stern, Poet and Essayist
Reading
Daniel Mendelsohn, Writer, Critic, Essayist, and Translator
At Work
Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer
Reading
Scott Russell Sanders, Novelist and Essayist
Reading
Rachel Hadas, Poet, Essayist, and Translator
Reading
Sven Birkerts, Essayist and Literary Critic
Reading
Christopher Benfey, Essayist and Critic
At Work
Jerry Pinkney, Artist and Illustrator
Tribute to
Julia Child
Rachel Hadas, Poet, Essayist, and Translator
Tribute to
May Sarton
Denis Donoghue, New York University
Performance

Yehudi Wyner, Composer
Richard Stoltzman, Clarinetist
 
1987th Stated Meeting
Induction Ceremony
 
Welcome

Louis W. Cabot, Chair, American Academy of Arts & Sciences
Call to Order

Leslie Cohen Berlowitz, President, American Academy of Arts & Sciences
Reading

Daniel Day-Lewis, Actor
Traditions of Membership
Jerrold Meinwald, Secretary of the Academy
From the Letters of John and Abigail Adams
Tom Leighton, MIT and Akamai Technologies
Bonnie Berger, MIT
Class I Speaker
Steven Strogatz, Cornell University
Introduction by
Arthur Gelb
Class II Speaker
Margaret J. McFall-Ngai, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Introduction by
David D. Sabatini
Class III Speaker
Maureen E. Mahoney, Latham & Watkins
Introduction by
Diane P. Wood
Class IV Speaker
David Blight, Yale University
Introduction by
Gerald Early
Class V Speaker
Penny Pritzker, PSP Capital Partners, Artemis Real Estate Partners
Introduction by
Don Michael Randel
Performance
Thomas Hampson
with Tanya Blaich, pianist
 
The Work of the Academy
Briefing on Research Projects and Studies
 
Welcome
Leslie Cohen Berlowitz, President, American Academy of Arts & Sciences
Welcome
Jerrold Meinwald, Secretary of the Academy
Welcome
Gerald Early, Chair of the Council
Challenges and Opportunities for Science and Technology
Subra Suresh, Director, National Science Foundation
Introduced by Neal Lane, Council Vice Chair
ARISE II

Keith Yamamoto, University of California, San Francisco
Venkatesh Narayanamurti, Harvard University
Introduction by Neal Lane, Council Vice Chair
The Alternative Energy Future
Robert W. Fri, Resources for the Future
The Global Nuclear Future
Richard A. Meserve, moderator, Carnegie Institution for Science
Scott D. Sagan, Stanford University
Steven E. Miller, Harvard Kennedy School
Robert Rosner, University of Chicago
Challenges and Opportunities for the Humanities
Don Michael Randel, President, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Introduction by Leslie Cohen Berlowitz
Commission on the Humanities and Social Sciences
Gerald Early, Chair of the Council
Carolyn “Biddy” Martin, Amherst College
Karl Eikenberry, Stanford University, Former U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan
Philip Bredesen, Former Governor of Tennessee
Stewarding America: National Institutions & Civic Engagement
Norman J. Ornstein, American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research
Richard E. Sylla, New York University Stern School of Business
Michael Schudson, Columbia University
 
1988th Stated Meeting
Stewarding Democracy
American Institutions and the Public Good
Highlights
 
Democracy and a Civil Society
Jim Leach, Chairman, National Endowment for the Humanities
Overview

Norman J. Ornstein, American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research
On the Courts

Diane P. Wood, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
On Diplomacy and the Military
Karl Eikenberry, Stanford University; former U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan
On Government

Philip Bredesen, Former Governor of Tennessee
On Print and Online Journalism
Martin Baron, The Boston Globe
On Broadcast Journalism
Judy Woodruff, PBS NewsHour
On Journalism and Education
Alex S. Jones, Harvard Kennedy School