Home  
  News  Expand   News  
  About  Expand   About  
  Projects  Expand   Projects  
  Members  
  Publications  Expand   Publications  
  Meetings  Expand   Meetings  
  Fellowships  Expand   Fellowships &nbsp
  Prizes  
  Contribute  
  Member Login

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS, APRIL 2016

TOTAL: 212
FELLOWS: 175
FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS: 37

INTERCLASS CANDIDATES (10)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (5)
Benjamin F. Cravatt
The Scripps Research Institute
Robert L. Goldstone
Indiana University
Larry L. Jacoby
Washington University in St. Louis
Jay D. Keasling
University of California, Berkeley/LBNL
Gordon D. Logan
Vanderbilt University
Foreign Honorary Members (5)
Edwin Cameron
Constitutional Court of South Africa
Fergus I.M. Craik
Rotman Research Institute/University of Toronto
Menachem Magidor
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Mikhail Borisovich Piotrovskiy
State Hermitage Museum/St. Petersburg State University
Shimon Ullman
Weizmann Institute of Science

EMERGING FIELD CANDIDATE (1)

Robert J. Full
University of California, Berkeley

CLASS I — Mathematical and Physical Sciences (41)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (4)
SECTION 1 — Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics (6)
Pavel Etingof
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Leslie Greengard
New York University/Simons Foundation
Janos Kollar
Princeton University
Bryna R. Kra
Northwestern University
Andrei Okounkov
Columbia University
Vladimir Rokhlin
Yale University
SECTION 2 — Physics (7)
Barbara V. Jacak
University of California, Berkeley; Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Christopher Jarzynski
University of Maryland
Hirosi Ooguri
California Institute of Technology
Roberto D. Peccei
University of California, Los Angeles
Robert J. Schoelkopf
Yale University
Steven R. White
University of California, Irvine
Foreign Honorary Member — Physics
Thibault Damour
Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques
SECTION 3 — Chemistry (8)
Donald Hilvert
Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Zurich, Switzerland
Jeffery W. Kelly
Scripps Research Institute
Scott J. Miller
Yale University
Melanie S. Sanford
University of Michigan
Isiah M. Warner
Louisiana State University
Michael R. Wasielewski
Northwestern University
Foreign Honorary Members — Chemistry (2)
Hans-Joachim Freund
Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft
R. Benny Gerber
Hebrew University of Jerusalem/University of California, Irvine
SECTION 4 — Astronomy and Earth Sciences (7)
Andreas J. Albrecht
University of California, Davis
Joshua A. Frieman
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory/University of Chicago
Jacqueline Hewitt
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chryssa Kouveliotou
George Washington University
Terry A. Plank
Columbia University
Lisa Tauxe
University of California, San Diego
Foreign Honorary Member — Astronomy and Earth Sciences
Thomas F. Stocker
University of Bern
SECTION 5 — Engineering Sciences and Technologies (6)
Donna Gail Blackmond
Scripps Research Institute
Gerald G. Fuller
Stanford University
Steve Granick
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Ulsan, Republic of Korea
Donald E. Ingber
Harvard University/ Boston Children's Hospital
Rob Phillips
California Institute of Technology
Peter W. Voorhees
Northwestern University
SECTION 6 — Computer Sciences (6)
Jeffrey A. Dean
Google
Sanjay Ghemawat
Google Incorporated
Anna R. Karlin
University of Washington
Tom M. Mitchell
Carnegie Mellon University
Tal D. Rabin
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Scott J. Shenker
University of California, Berkeley
CLASS I INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (1)
Timothy P. Lodge
University of Minnesota

CLASS II — Biological Sciences (38)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (6)
SECTION 1 — Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (6)
Richard H. Ebright
Rutgers University
Lila M. Gierasch
University of Massachusetts
Robert M. Glaeser
University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Adrian R. Krainer
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Lawrence A. Loeb
University of Washington
Eva Nogales
University of California, Berkeley
SECTION 2 — Cellular & Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology (8)
Keith W.T. Burridge
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Mark W. Hochstrasser
Yale University
Michael J. Lichten
National Cancer Institute
Joachim Messing
Rutgers University
Carl F. Nathan
Weill Cornell Medical College
Anne M. Villeneuve
Stanford University
Foreign Honorary Members — Cellular & Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology (2)
Carl-Henrik Heldin
Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research/Uppsala University
Christof Niehrs
Institute of Molecular Biology
SECTION 3 — Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology (8)
Michael S. Brainard
University of California, San Francisco
John Gabrieli
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alex L. Kolodkin
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Kelsey C. Martin
University of California, Los Angeles
Bruce R. Rosen
Harvard Medical School/Massachusetts General Hospital
John L. R. Rubenstein
University of California, San Francisco
Foreign Honorary Members — Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology (2)
Tamar Flash
Weizmann Institute of Science
Nancy Y. Ip
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
SECTION 4 — Evolutionary and Population Biology, and Ecology (7)
Farooq Azam
University of California, San Diego
Andrew G. Clark
Cornell University
Douglas J. Emlen
University of Montana
Joel Grant Kingsolver
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Mark Alan McPeek
Dartmouth College
Sarah P. Otto
University of British Columbia
Foreign Honorary Member — Evolutionary and Population Biology, and Ecology
Ary A. Hoffmann
University of Melbourne
SECTION 5 — Medical Sciences, Clinical Medicine, and Public Health (6)
John Michael Carethers
University of Michigan Medical School
James R. Downing
St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
Gary Gilliland
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Beatrice H. Hahn
University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine
Warren J. Leonard
National Institutes of Health
Ralph Weissleder
Harvard Medical School/ Massachusetts General Hospital
CLASS II INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (3)
Steven E. Jacobsen
University of California, Los Angeles
Yang Shi
Harvard Medical School/ Boston Children's Hospital
Foreign Honorary Member — Intersection
Karen H. Vousden
Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, Glasgow, U.K.

CLASS III — Social Sciences (38)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (6)
SECTION 1 — Social and Developmental Psychology and Education (9)
Michelene T.H. Chi
Arizona State University
Jennifer L. Eberhardt
Stanford University
Jeffrey L. Elman
University of California, San Diego
M. Magdalene Lampert
University of Michigan
Carol D. Lee
Northwestern University
John T. Monahan
University of Virginia
James W. Pellegrino
University of Illinois at Chicago
Elke U. Weber
Columbia University
Foreign Honorary Member — Social and Developmental Psychology and Education
Gerd Gigerenzer
Max Planck Institute for Human Development
SECTION 2 — Economics (8)
Victor Chernozhukov
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ali Hortacsu
University of Chicago
Samuel S. Kortum
Yale University
Ulrike Malmendier
University of California, Berkeley
Sendhil Mullainathan
Harvard University
Debraj Ray
New York University
Foreign Honorary Members — Economics (2)
Sergiu Hart
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Helene Rey
London Business School
SECTION 3 — Political Science and International Relations (6)
Andrea Louise Campbell
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Brandice Canes-Wrone
Princeton University
Joanne S. Gowa
Princeton University
Jack Knight
Duke University
Paul Pierson
University of California, Berkeley
George Tsebelis
University of Michigan
SECTION 4 — Law (including the practice of Law) (7)
Bernard S. Black
Northwestern University
Erwin Chemerinsky
University of California, Irvine School of Law
M. Elizabeth Magill
Stanford Law School
Trevor Morrison
New York University School of Law
Kim Lane Scheppele
Princeton University
Peter H. Schuck
Yale Law School
Foreign Honorary Member — Law (including the practice of Law)
Ronny Abraham
International Court of Justice
SECTION 5 — Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Demography and Geography (8)
Andrew J. Cherlin
Johns Hopkins University
Kathleen A. Deagan
University of Florida
Janet Franklin
Arizona State University
Donald K. Grayson
University of Washington
Melvin J. Konner
Emory University
Glen M. MacDonald
University of California, Los Angeles
Foreign Honorary Members — Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Demography and Geography (2)
Manfred Bietak
University of Vienna, Austria
Ling Li
Peking University

CLASS IV — Humanities and Arts (54)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (11)
SECTION 1 — Philosophy and Religious Studies (8)
Robert E. Buswell
University of California, Los Angeles
Margaret P. Gilbert
University of California, Irvine
Shelly Kagan
Yale University
Helen E. Longino
Stanford University
Vann McGee
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Carol Ann Newsom
Emory University Candler School of Theology
Michael A. Sells
University of Chicago
James F. Woodward
University of Pittsburgh
SECTION 2 — History (9)
Andrew E. Barshay
University of California, Berkeley
Patricia Buckley Ebrey
University of Washington
Sandra E. Greene
Cornell University
Robin D.G. Kelley
University of California Los Angeles
Susan G. Pedersen
Columbia University
Alan S. Taylor
University of Virginia
Foreign Honorary Members — History (3)
Roger Chartier
College de France
Zeev Sternhell
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Oscar A. Zanetti Lecuona
University of Havana/Institute of History of Cuba
SECTION 3 — Literary Criticism including Philology (7)
Rey Chow
Duke University
Denis Feeney
Princeton University
Sander L. Gilman
Emory University
Marianne Hirsch
Columbia University
Jahan Ramazani
University of Virginia
David E. Simpson
University of California, Davis
Foreign Honorary Member — Literary Criticism including Philology
Joachim Kupper
Freie Universität Berlin
SECTION 4 — Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Nonfiction, Playwriting, Screenwriting and Translation) (8)
Diane Ackerman
New York, New York
Percival Everett
University of Southern California
Terrance A. Hayes
University of Pittsburgh
Yusef Komunyakaa
New York University
David St. John
University of Southern California
Kevin L. Young
Emory University
Foreign Honorary Members — Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Nonfiction, Playwriting, Screenwriting and Translation) (2)
Eavan A. Boland
Stanford University
Colm Toibin
Columbia University
SECTION 5 — Visual Arts and Performing Arts - Criticism and Practice (17)
Jeremy Denk
New York, New York
JoAnn Falletta
Buffalo Philharmonic Orch/Virginia Symphony
Theaster Gates
Rebuild Foundation/University of Chicago
Robert Gober
New York, New York
Kim Kashkashian
New England Conservatory
Glenn Ligon
New York, New York
Toshiko Mori
Toshiko Mori Architect/ Harvard Graduate School of Design
Christopher A. Reynolds
University of California, Davis
Wayne Shorter
University of California, Los Angeles
Lorna Simpson
Brooklyn, New York
Maynard E. Solomon
The Juilliard School
Christopher S. Wood
New York University
Foreign Honorary Members — Visual Arts and Performing Arts - Criticism and Practice (5)
Horst Bredekamp
Humboldt University
Heinz Robert Holliger
Basel, Switzerland
Kuo-sung Liu
National Taiwan Normal University
Kongjian Yu
Turenscape/Peking University
Long Yu
China Philharmonc Orchestra; Shanghai Symphony
CLASS IV INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (5)
Tom C. Conley
Harvard University
Jill Dolan
Princeton University
Robert A. Gottlieb
New York Observer
George M. Marsden
University of Notre Dame
David Nirenberg
University of Chicago

CLASS V — Public Affairs, Business, and Administration (30)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (5)
SECTION 1 — Journalism and Communications (8)
Mathea Falco
Drug Strategies, Washington, District of Columbia
M. Temple Grandin
Colorado State University
Antonia Hernandez
California Community Foundation
G. John Ikenberry
Princeton University
Walter Isaacson
The Aspen Institute
Monica Cecilia Lozano
U.S. Hispanic Media
James Stavridis
Tufts University
Foreign Honorary Member — Journalism and Communications
Festus G. Mogae
Choppies Enterprises Limited
SECTION 2 — Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership (8)
Edythe L. Broad
Eli and Edythe Broad Foundation
Jean M. Case
The Case Foundation
Mellody L. Hobson
Ariel Investments, LLC
David L. Lee
Clarity Partners, LP
Ronald Linde
Ronald and Maxine Linde Foundation
Robert Brian Millard
MIT Corporation
Jacqueline Novogratz
Acumen
Arthur I. Segel
Harvard Business School
SECTION 3 — Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration (11)
David P. Hajjar
Weill Cornell Medical College
Ralph J. Hexter
University of California, Davis
David W. Leebron
Rice University
Russell A. Mittermeier
Conservation International
Eric G. Neilson
Northwestern University
Jennifer J. Raab
Hunter College (CUNY)
Mary Ann Rankin
University of Maryland
Joel Seligman
University of Rochester
Foreign Honorary Members — Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration (3)
Chunli Bai
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Adam M. Habib
University of the Witwatersrand
Nicholas A. Serota
Tate Gallery
CLASS V INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (3)
Austin M. Beutner
Vision To Learn
Sanford D. Greenberg
TEI Industries, Inc.
Foreign Honorary Member — Intersection
Louise M. Richardson
University of Oxford

Book of Members

Visit the online Book of Members to view the name, affiliation(s), and subject area(s) of every member elected to the Academy from 1780 to the present.

Book of Members

Inquiries

For more information contact the Membership Office: