Facebook Twitter YouTube
  Home  
  News  Expand   News  
    About    Expand     About    
  Projects  Expand   Projects  
  Members  Expand   Members  
  Publications  Expand   Publications  
  Meetings  Expand   Meetings  
  Fellowships  Expand   Fellowships &nbsp
  Prizes  
  Contribute  
  Member Login

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS, APRIL 2017

TOTAL: 228
FELLOWS: 188
FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS: 40

INTERCLASS CANDIDATES (19)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (3)
Jeremy M. Berg
American Association for the Advancement of Science/University of Pittsburgh
Lonnie G. Bunch
Smithsonian Institution National Museum of African American History and Culture
Ursula M. Burns
Xerox Corporation
Jerome R. Busemeyer
Indiana University
Paula A. Johnson
Wellesley College
Roberta L. Klatzky
Carnegie Mellon University
John Legend
John Legend Touring Incorporated
Jane M. Mayer
The New Yorker
Richard K. Miller
Olin College of Engineering
Ronald L. Olson
Munger, Tolles & Olson
Christina Hull Paxson
Brown University
Paul B. Rothman
Johns Hopkins University
Nadrian C. Seeman
New York University
Tadataka Yamada
Frazier Healthcare Ventures
J. Frank Yates
University of Michigan
Jonathan L. Zittrain
Harvard University
Foreign Honorary Members (3)
Ruth Arnon
Weizmann Institute of Science
Jeroen G. W. Raaijmakers
University of Amsterdam
Peter Schafer
Jewish Museum of Berlin

EMERGING FIELD CANDIDATE (1)

Richard G. Baraniuk
Rice University

CLASS I — Mathematical and Physical Sciences (44)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (5)
SECTION 1 — Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics (7)
Michael Aizenman
Princeton University
Manjul Bhargava
Princeton University
Christopher D. Hacon
University of Utah
Robert V. Kohn
New York University
Maryam Mirzakhani
Stanford University
Vera Serganova
University of California, Berkeley
Foreign Honorary Member — Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Johannes N Sjostrand
Universite de Bourgogne
SECTION 2 — Physics (6)
Gregory S. Boebinger
Florida State University/National High Magnetic Field Laboratory
Roger W. Falcone
University of California, Berkeley\Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Gabriela Gonzalez
Louisiana State University
Young-Kee Kim
University of Chicago
Zhixun Shen
Stanford University
Michael Witherell
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/University of California, Berkeley
SECTION 3 — Chemistry (8)
Squire J. Booker
Pennsylvania State University
Erick M. Carreira
Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich
Christopher J. Chang
University of California, Berkeley
Scott E. Denmark
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Karen I. Goldberg
University of Washington
Robert Tycko
National Institute of Diabetes & Digestive & Kidney Diseases, National Institute
Foreign Honorary Members — Chemistry (2)
Clare P. Grey
University of Cambridge
Martin Quack
Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Zurich, Switzerland
SECTION 4 — Astronomy and Earth Sciences (7)
William J. Borucki
NASA Ames Research Center
Robin M. Canup
Southwest Research Institute
David Charbonneau
Harvard University
Kerry A. Emanuel
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul L. Schechter
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Suzanne T. Staggs
Princeton University
Foreign Honorary Member — Astronomy and Earth Sciences
Jean-Paul Poirier
Institut de physique du globe de Paris
SECTION 5 — Engineering Sciences and Technologies (6)
Nadine Aubry
Northeastern University
Cynthia Barnhart
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul E. Jacobs
Qualcomm Incorporated
Yannis G. Kevrekidis
Princeton University
Ann L. Lee
Genentech, Incorporated
Nicholas A. Peppas
University of Texas at Austin
SECTION 6 — Computer Sciences (7)
Thomas E. Anderson
University of Washington
Hari Balakrishnan
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John C. Mitchell
Stanford University
Daniela Rus
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Fred B. Schneider
Cornell University
Katherine A. Yelick
UC Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Foreign Honorary Member — Computer Sciences
Giovanni De Micheli
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
CLASS I INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (3)
Andrea J. Goldsmith
Stanford University
Kathleen C. Howell
Purdue University
Nergis Mavalvala
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

CLASS II — Biological Sciences (41)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (9)
SECTION 1 — Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (6)
Bradley R. Cairns
University of Utah
Jamie H.D. Cate
University of California, Berkeley
Leemor Joshua-Tor
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Christopher D. Lima
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Karolin Luger
University of Colorado Boulder
Evgeny Nudler
New York University School of Medicine
SECTION 2 — Cellular & Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology (6)
James P. Allison
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Angelika Amon
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Maria Jasin
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Peter A. Jones
Van Andel Research Institute
Scott N. Keeney
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Pamela A. Silver
Harvard Medical School
SECTION 3 — Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology (6)
Edward S. Boyden
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Darcy B. Kelley
Columbia University
Robert T. Knight
University of California, Berkeley
Helen S. Mayberg
Emory University
Earl K. Miller
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William T. Newsome
Stanford University
SECTION 4 — Evolutionary and Population Biology, and Ecology (10)
Sergey Gavrilets
University of Tennessee
Sarah E. Hobbie
University of Minnesota
Hopi E. Hoekstra
Harvard University
Douglas E. Soltis
University of Florida
Pamela S. Soltis
University of Florida
Marlene Zuk
University of Minnesota
Foreign Honorary Members — Evolutionary and Population Biology, and Ecology (4)
Else Marie Friis
Swedish Museum of Natural History
Raghavendra Gadagkar
Indian Institute of Science
Craig Moritz
Australian Research University/The Australian National University
Mark Westoby
Macquarie University
SECTION 5 — Medical Sciences, Clinical Medicine, and Public Health (10)
Myles A. Brown
Harvard Medical School/ Brigham and Women's Hospital/Dana-Farber Cancer Institut
Arturo Casadevall
Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
Charles S. Craik
University of California, San Francisco
Beverly L. Davidson
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia/University of Pennsylvania Perelman School o
Juanita L. Merchant
University of Michigan School of Medicine
Dean Sheppard
University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine
Foreign Honorary Members — Medical Sciences, Clinical Medicine, and Public Health (4)
Per-Olof Berggren
Karolinska Instituet
Zhu Chen
Shanghai Institute of Hematology
Elly T. Katabira
Makerere University, Uganda
Mona Nemer
University of Ottawa
CLASS II INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (3)
Dana Carroll
University of Utah School of Medicine
James T. Kadonaga
University of California, San Diego
Foreign Honorary Member — Intersection
Rino Rappuoli
GSK Vaccines, Siena, Italy

CLASS III — Social Sciences (36)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (4)
SECTION 1 — Social and Developmental Psychology and Education (8)
Russell H. Fazio
Ohio State University
Edmund W. Gordon
Columbia University/Yale University
Pamela Grossman
University of Pennsylvania Graduate School of Education
Megan R. Gunnar
University of Minnesota
Mary C. Potter
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sean F. Reardon
Stanford University
Eldar Shafir
Princeton University
Michael Tomasello
Duke University
SECTION 2 — Economics (6)
Anne C. Case
Princeton University
Stephen T. Coate
Cornell University
Jonathan Eaton
Pennsylvania State University
Marc J. Melitz
Harvard University
Valerie A. Ramey
University of California, San Diego
Ilya R. Segal
Stanford University
SECTION 3 — Political Science and International Relations (7)
Frank R. Baumgartner
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Janet M. Box-Steffensmeier
Ohio State University
Anna Grzymala-Busse
Stanford University
Torben Iversen
Harvard University
Suzanne B. Mettler
Cornell University
Eric Schickler
University of California, Berkeley
Foreign Honorary Member — Political Science and International Relations
Desmond King
University of Oxford
SECTION 4 — Law (including the practice of Law) (6)
Heather K. Gerken
Yale Law School
William F. Lee
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
Carter G. Phillips
Sidley Austin LLP
George G. Triantis
Stanford University
James Q. Whitman
Yale Law School
Tim Wu
Columbia Law School
SECTION 5 — Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Demography and Geography (9)
Richard D. Alba
The Graduate Center, CIty University of New York
Caroline B. Brettell
Southern Methodist University
Judith A. Carney
University of California, Los Angeles
Nicholas Alexander Christakis
Yale University
Dalton Conley
Princeton University
Joshua R. Goldstein
University of California, Berkeley
Foreign Honorary Members — Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Demography and Geography (3)
Panagiotis Karkanas
American School of Classical Studies at Athens
Peter M. Warren
University of Bristol
Bjorn Wittrock
Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study/ University of Uppsala

CLASS IV — Humanities and Arts (49)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (13)
SECTION 1 — Philosophy and Religious Studies (9)
Samuel R. Freeman
University of Pennsylvania
Janet Gyatso
Harvard University
Carl R. Holladay
Emory University Candler School of Theology
Alison M. Jaggar
University of Colorado, Boulder
Jonathan Lear
University of Chicago
Charles W. Mills
The Graduate Center City University of New York
Dana L. Robert
Boston University
Foreign Honorary Members — Philosophy and Religious Studies (2)
Monika Boehm-Tettelbach
Universität Heidelberg, Germany
Emanuel Tov
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
SECTION 2 — History (10)
Maria Cristina Garcia
Cornell University
Paula J. Giddings
Smith College
John R. McNeill
Georgetown University
Naomi Oreskes
Harvard Unviersity
N. Geoffrey Parker
Ohio State University
Tara E. Zahra
University of Chicago
Foreign Honorary Members — History (4)
Takeshi Hamashita
Sun-Yat Sen University/Toyo Bunko
Salima Ikram
American University in Cairo
Akin Mabogunje
University of Ibadan
Joseph-Achille Mbembe
University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
SECTION 3 — Literary Criticism including Philology (9)
David Damrosch
Harvard University
Roland Greene
Stanford University
Lenore A. Grenoble
University of Chicago
Beverly Guy-Sheftall
Spelman College
Donald J. Mastronarde
University of California, Berkeley
John R. Rickford
Stanford University
Foreign Honorary Members — Literary Criticism including Philology (3)
John Haffenden
Sheffield University/University of London
Carlo Maria Ossola
College de France
Luigi Rizzi
University of Geneva/University of Siena
SECTION 4 — Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Nonfiction, Playwriting, Screenwriting and Translation) (6)
Francisco Goldman
Trinity College
Brenda L. Hillman
St. Marys College of California
Lynn Nottage
Columbia University
Arthur C. Sze
Institute of American Indian Arts
Foreign Honorary Members — Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Nonfiction, Playwriting, Screenwriting and Translation) (2)
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Lagos, Nigeria
David Grossman
Jerusalem, Israel
SECTION 5 — Visual Arts and Performing Arts - Criticism and Practice (12)
Andre Bishop
Lincoln Center Theater
Carol Burnett
Beverly Hills, CA
Jeanne K. Gang
Studio Gang Architects, Chicago, IL
John Guy
Metropolitan Museum of Art
Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett
New York University/ Polin, the Museum of the History of Polish Jews
Greil Marcus
Oakland, California
Alina Payne
Harvard University
Faith Ringgold
University of California, San Diego
Mark S. Slobin
Wesleyan University
Andre Watts
Indiana Univeristy
Foreign Honorary Members — Visual Arts and Performing Arts - Criticism and Practice (2)
Diebedo Francis Kere
Kéré Architecture
Ian M. McKellen
London, United Kingdom
CLASS IV INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (3)
Gretchen Holbrook Gerzina
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Stephanie W. Jamison
University of California, Los Angeles
W. J. Thomas Mitchell
University of Chicago

CLASS V — Public Affairs, Business, and Administration (38)

FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS (6)
SECTION 1 — Journalism and Communications (5)
Everette E. Dennis
Northwestern University - Qatar
Gregg Easterbrook
The Atlantic Monthly
Amy Goodman
Democracy Now!, New York, NY
Nicholas D. Kristof
The New York Times
Mark Neil Trahant
University of North Dakota
SECTION 2 — Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership (11)
Gerald L. Chan
The Morningside Group
Ronnie C. Chan
Hang Lung Group, Limited, Hong Kong
Kathryn Scott Fuller
Doyle Property Partners
Andrew R. Jassy
Amazon.com
Sidney Kimmel
Nine West Holdings/Sidney Kimmel Entertainment
Marie-Josee Kravis
Hudson Institute
Nancy Beth Peretsman
Allen & Company LLC
Randall L. Stephenson
AT&T, Incorporated
Foreign Honorary Members — Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership (3)
Aigboje Aig-Imoukhuede
Nigerian Stock Exchange
Rohini Nilekani
Arghyam Foundation
N. C. Jacob Rothschild
Rothschild Foundation/RIT Capital Partners
SECTION 3 — Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration (7)
Elizabeth Broun
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Mary Louise Cleave
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Alan M. Garber
Harvard University
Pradeep K. Khosla
University of California, San Diego
Richard W. Rapson
The Kresge Foundation
Keith Stewart Thomson
American Philosophical Society/University of Oxford
Mark Volpe
Boston Symphony Orchestra
SECTION 4 — Public Affairs and Public Policy (11)
Eugene Bardach
University of California, Berkeley
Lester R. Brown
Earth Policy Institute
Cheryl L. Dorsey
Echoing Green Inc.
Sumit Ganguly
Indiana University
Jacob S. Hacker
Yale University
M. Granger Morgan
Carnegie Mellon University
Matthew J. Slaughter
Dartmouth College
Kathryn D. Sullivan
Smithsonian Institution National Air and Space Museum
Foreign Honorary Members — Public Affairs and Public Policy (3)
Attahiru M. Jega
Bayero University Kano/ Plateau State University
Romano Prodi
Foundation for Worldwide Cooperation
Ghassan Salame
Sciences Po
CLASS V INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (4)
David L. Boren
University of Oklahoma
David G. Bradley
Atlantic Media
Joichi Ito
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John A. Quelch
Harvard University

Book of Members

Visit the online Book of Members to view the name, affiliation(s), and subject area(s) of every member elected to the Academy from 1780 to the present.

Book of Members

Inquiries

For more information contact the Membership Office: