Advanced Search
  Home  
  News  Expand   News  
    About    Expand     About    
  Projects  Expand   Projects  
  Members  Expand   Members  
  Publications  Expand   Publications  
  Meetings  Expand   Meetings  
  Fellowships  Expand   Fellowships &nbsp
  Prizes  
  Give  
  Member Login
Home > Publications > Bulletin > > New Members of the American Academy: Class of 2015
Download or Print PDF
Spring 2015 Bulletin

New Members of the American Academy: Class of 2015


Class I – Mathematical and Physical Sciences


Section 1 – Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, and Statistics

László Babai, University of Chicago

Gérard Ben Arous, New York University

Björn Engquist, University of Texas at Austin

Igor B. Frenkel, Yale University

William P. Minicozzi II, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Jill Pipher, Brown University

Roger M. Temam, Indiana University


Section 2 – Physics

John Clarke, University of California, Berkeley

Thomas J. Greytak, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Tin-Lun Ho, Ohio State University

David B. Kaplan, University of Washington

Paul L. McEuen, Cornell University

Ali Yazdani, Princeton University

Foreign Honorary Member

Valery A. Rubakov, Russian Academy of Sciences


Section 3 – Chemistry

Phil S. Baran, Scripps Research Institute

Jonathan A. Ellman, Yale University

John F. Hartwig, University of California, Berkeley

Linda C. Hsieh-Wilson, California Institute of Technology

Donald G. Truhlar, University of Minnesota

Karen L. Wooley, Texas A&M University


Section 4 – Astronomy (including Astrophysics) and Earth Sciences

David Bercovici, Yale University

Alexei V. Filippenko, University of California, Berkeley

Eugenia Kalnay, University of Maryland

Victoria M. Kaspi, McGill University

Renu Malhotra, University of Arizona

Raymond T. Pierrehumbert, University of Chicago


Section 5 – Engineering Sciences and Technologies

Sangeeta N. Bhatia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Robert E. Cohen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

George Georgiou, University of Texas at Austin

Morteza Gharib, California Institute of Technology

Enrique Iglesia, University of California, Berkeley

Rebecca R. Richards-Kortum, Rice University


Section 6 – Computer Sciences (including Artificial Intelligence and Information Technologies)

Sanjeev Arora, Princeton University

Susan T. Dumais, Microsoft Research

Laura M. Haas, IBM Almaden Research Center

Joseph Y. Halpern, Cornell University

Maurice P. Herlihy, Brown University

Ravindran Kannan, Microsoft Research Labs, Bangalore, India

Nicholas W. McKeown, Stanford University

Foreign Honorary Member

Joseph Sifakis, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne; CNRS


Class I Intersection Candidates

John D. Joannopoulos (I:2 & I:5), Massachusetts Institute of Technology

David R. Morrison (I:1 & I:2), University of California, Santa Barbara



Class II – Biological Sciences


Section 1 – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Joseph L. DeRisi, University of California, San Francisco

Brian K. Kobilka, Stanford School of Medicine

Kenneth J. Marians, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Stewart Shuman, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Gerhard Wagner, Harvard Medical School

Wei Yang, National Institutes of Health

Foreign Honorary Member

Miroslav Radman, Université René Descartes Medical School


Section 2 – Cellular and Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology (including Genetics)

Joseph R. Ecker, Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Michael B. Elowitz, California Institute of Technology

Stanley Fields, University of Washington

Alexander Rudensky, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

Sandra L. Schmid, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Michael Snyder, Stanford School of Medicine


Section 3 – Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology

Marc G. Caron, Duke University

Patricia Smith Churchland, University of California, San Diego

Howard Eichenbaum, Boston University

David Kleinfeld, University of California, San Diego

Margaret Stratford Livingstone, Harvard Medical School

Dennis D.M. O’Leary, Salk Institute for Biological Studies


Section 4 – Evolutionary and Population Biology and Ecology

Kay E. Holekamp, Michigan State University

David Michael Karl, University of Hawaii

Karl J. Niklas, Cornell University

Joan B. Silk, Arizona State University

Sharon Y. Strauss, University of California, Davis

Joseph Travis, Florida State University

Peter C. Wainwright, University of California, Davis


Section 5 – Medical Sciences (including Physiology and Pharmacology), Clinical Medicine, and Public Health

Jean Bennett, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Michael J. Lenardo, National Institutes of Health

Philip Needleman, Pharmacia Corporation; Washington University in St. Louis

Robert L. Nussbaum, University of California, San Francisco

Paul A. Offit, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Mark S. Schlissel, University of Michigan

Foreign Honorary Member

David Herman MacLennan, University of Toronto


Class II Intersection Candidates

David D. Ginty (II:2 & II:3), Harvard Medical School

Frank P. McCormick (II:2 & II:5), University of California, San Francisco

Stephen T. Warren (II:2 & II:5), Emory University

James A. Wells (II:1 & II:2), University of California, San Francisco



Class III – Social Sciences


Section 1A – Social and Developmental Psychology

Roy F. Baumeister, Florida State University

Dante Cicchetti, University of Minnesota

Margaret S. Clark, Yale University

Paul L. Harris, Harvard Graduate School of Education

Jenny Saffran, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Paul Slovic, Decision Research;, University of Oregon


Section 1B – Education

Kenji Hakuta, Stanford Graduate School of Education

Milbrey W. McLaughlin, Stanford Graduate School of Education


Section 2 – Economics

Liran Einav, Stanford University

Roland G. Fryer, Jr., Harvard University

Matthew Gentzkow, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Peter J. Klenow, Stanford University

Philip J. Reny, University of Chicago

Iván Werning, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


Section 3 – Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy

Sarah A. Binder, George Washington University; Brookings Institution

Timothy J. Feddersen, Northwestern University Kellogg School of Management

Martin Gilens, Princeton University

Douglas Rivers, Stanford University

David Stasavage, New York University

Kathleen Thelen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


Section 4 – Law (including the Practice of Law)

Morris Sheppard Arnold, United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Noah R. Feldman, Harvard Law School

Jane C. Ginsburg, Columbia Law School

Philip Hamburger, Columbia Law School

Lewis A. Kornhauser, New York University School of Law

Robin L. West, Georgetown University Law Center


Section 5 – Archaeology, Anthropology, Sociology, Geography, and Demography

Peter T. Ellison, Harvard University

David B. Grusky, Stanford University

Nina G. Jablonski, Pennsylvania State University

Michael Mann, University of California, Los Angeles

Rubén G. Rumbaut, University of California, Irvine

Carol M. Worthman, Emory University

Foreign Honorary Member

Margaret Lock, McGill University


Class III Intersection Candidates

David W. Garland (III:4 & III:5), New York University

David S. Tatel (III:1 & III:4), United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit



Class IV – Humanities and Arts


Section 1A – Philosophy

Marilyn McCord Adams, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

David Z. Albert, Columbia University

Sally Haslanger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

John MacFarlane, University of California, Berkeley

Tim W.E. Maudlin, New York University

Foreign Honorary Members

Johan Anthony Willem Kamp, Universitat Stuttgart

Johan van Benthem, Stanford University; University of Amsterdam


Section 1B – Religious Studies

Harold W. Attridge, Yale Divinity School

Jane Dammen McAuliffe, Library of Congress

Gregory R. Schopen, University of California, Los Angeles

David Dean Shulman, Hebrew University


Section 2 – History

Ivan T. Berend, University of California, Los Angeles

Philip J. Deloria, University of Michigan

David Eltis, Emory University

Gail Hershatter, University of California, Santa Cruz

Allen F. Isaacman, University of Minnesota

James Kloppenberg, Harvard University

Peter Mandler, University of Cambridge


Section 3 – Literary Criticism (including Philology)

Kang-i Sun Chang, Yale University

John Freccero, New York University

N. Katherine Hayles, Duke University

Françoise Meltzer, University of Chicago

Edward Mendelson, Columbia University

Keren D. Rice, University of Toronto

Foreign Honorary Member

Christopher A. Prendergast, University of Cambridge


Section 4 – Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Nonfiction, Playwriting, Screenwriting)

Christopher U. Abani, Northwestern University

Robert E. Bly, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Geoff Dyer, Los Angeles, California

Anne Fadiman, Yale University

James T. Harrison, Livingston, Montana

James McBride, New York University

Mary Oliver, Boston, Massachusetts

Foreign Honorary Member

Derek Mahon, Kinsale, Ireland


Section 5A – Visual Arts – Criticism and Practice

Carl Andre, New York, New York

Holland Cotter, The New York Times

Thomas B.F. Cummins, Harvard University

Joan Jonas, New York, New York

Barbara Kruger, University of California, Los Angeles

Jay Xu, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco


Section 5B – Performing Arts – Criticism and Practice

Judith Marjorie Collins, New York, New York

George E. Lewis, Columbia University

Audra Ann McDonald, New York, New York

Murray Perahia, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Jerusalem Music Centre

Christopher O. Plummer, New York, New York

Foreign Honorary Members

Lorenzo Gennaro Bianconi, University of Bologna

Hermann Danuser, Humboldt University of Berlin

György Kurtág, Bordeaux, France

Magnus Lindberg, Helsinki, Finland



Class V – Public Affairs, Business, and Administration


Section 1 – Public Affairs, Journalism, and Communications

Marcia Angell, Harvard Medical School

A’Lelia Bundles, Washington, District of Columbia

William J. Burns, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Terry Gross, WHYY

Kay Bailey Hutchison, Bracewell & Giulani, LLP, Dallas, Texas

Feisal Amin Rasoul Istrabadi, Indiana University

Neil deGrasse Tyson, American Museum of Natural History

Foreign Honorary Members

Nahum Barnea, Yedioth Ahronoth; Ha’Ayin HaShevi’it

Clive M. Cookson, Financial Times


Section 2 – Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership

Maria D. Hummer-Tuttle, The Hummer Tuttle Foundation

Philip H. Knight, Nike, Inc.

Ann Lurie, Ann and Robert H. Lurie Foundation

Joseph Neubauer, Aramark Corporation

James F. Rothenberg, Capital Group Companies

Victoria P. Sant, The Summit Foundation; The Summit Fund of Washington

James M. Stone, Plymouth Rock Companies


Section 3 – Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration

Lisa Anderson, American University in Cairo

James W. Curran, Emory University Rollins School of Public Health

Richard Kurin, Smithsonian Institution

Wallace D. Loh, University of Maryland

Janet A. Napolitano, University of California

Cristián T. Samper Kutschbach, Wildlife Conservation Society

Teresa A. Sullivan, University of Virginia


Class V Intersection Candidates

Alberto Ibargüen (V:1 & V:3), John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

Rebecca W. Rimel (V:2 & V:3), Pew Charitable Trusts

Darren Walker (V:2 & V:3), The Ford Foundation



Interclass

June Kathryn Bock (II:3 & III:1), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Carlos Bustamante (I:2 & II:1), University of California, Berkeley

Gary S. Dell (II:3 & III:1), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Taekjip Ha (I:2 & II:1), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Kay R. Jamison (II:5 & III:1), Johns Hopkins University

Robert M. Nosofsky (II:3 & III:1), Indiana University

Roger Ratcliff (II:3 & III:1), Ohio State University

Tom Wolfe (IV:4 & V:1), New York, New York