Advanced Search
  Home  
  News  Expand   News  
    About    Expand     About    
  Projects  Expand   Projects  
  Members  Expand   Members  
  Publications  Expand   Publications  
  Meetings  Expand   Meetings  
  Fellowships  Expand   Fellowships &nbsp
  Prizes  
  Give  
  Member Login
Home > Publications > Bulletin > > Remembrance
Download or Print PDF
Summer 2015 Bulletin

Remembrance

It is with sadness that the Academy notes the passing of the following members.*

Meyer Howard Abrams – April 21, 2015; elected in 1963

John Wesley Baldwin – February 8, 2015; elected in 1992

Joseph Frederick Bunnett – May 22, 2015; elected in 1959

Chris Burden – May 10, 2015; elected in 2014

Marilyn Speers Butler – March 11, 2014; elected in 1998

John S. Carroll – June 14, 2015; elected in 2003

William Owen Chadwick – July 17, 2015; elected in 1977

Mark Correa – June 16, 2015; elected in 1993

Martha Ann Derthick – January 12, 2015; elected in 1982

E. L. Doctorow – July 21, 2015; elected in 1991

Russell J. Donnelly – June 13, 2015; elected in 2001

Allison J. Doupe – October 24, 2014; elected in 2008

George W. Downs – January 21, 2015; elected in 2014

Maurice Duverger – December 16, 2014; elected in 1962

James Alan Fay – June 2, 2015; elected in 1962

David B. Frohnmayer – March 9, 2015; elected in 2002

Peter Jack Gay – May 12, 2015; elected in 1967

John H. Gibbons – July 17, 2015; elected in 2005

Gunter Grass – April 13, 2015; elected in 1970

Albert Henry Halsey – October 14, 2014; elected in 1988

Benjamin Harshav – April 23, 2015; elected in 1995

Theodore Martin Hesburgh – February 26, 2015; elected in 1960

Louis Norberg Howard – June 28, 2015; elected in 1965

Donald Raymond Keough – February 24, 2015; elected in 2002

B. B. King – May 14, 2015; elected in 2008

Robert Paul Kraft – May 26, 2015; elected in 1974

Stephen Martin Krane – January 19, 2015; elected in 1983

Benjamin Lax – April 21, 2015; elected in 1962

Norman B. Leventhal – April 5, 2015; elected in 2007

Philip Levine – February 14, 2015; elected in 2002

Henry Linschitz – November 24, 2014; elected in 1967

John Leask Lumley – May 30, 2015; elected in 1975

Mary Frances Lyon – December 25, 2014; elected in 1980

Albert Harry Maysles – March 5, 2015; elected in 2013

Daniel J. Meltzer – May 24, 2015; elected in 2004

Yoichiro Nambu – July 5, 2015; elected in 1973

John Forbes Nash, Jr. – May 23, 2015; elected in 1995

Norman H. Nie – April 2, 2015; elected in 2009

Richard John O’Connell – April 2, 2015; elected in 2007

James Olney – February 4, 2015; elected in 2001

Jack Walter Peltason – March 21, 2015; elected in 1981

Andrew Porter – April 2, 2015; elected in 1985

Karl Harry Pribram – January 19, 2015; elected in 1956

David Malcolm Raup – July 9, 2015; elected in 1996

Alexander Rich – April 27, 2015; elected in 1960

Rutherford David Rogers – February 17, 2015; elected in 1976

Irwin Allan Rose – June 2, 2015; elected in 1977

James F. Rothenberg – July 21, 2015; elected in 2015

James Salter – June 19, 2015; elected in 2009

Gunther Alexander Schuller – June 21, 2015; elected in 1967

Richard Burton Setlow – April 6, 2015; elected in 1975

Janet Taylor Spence – March 16, 2015; elected in 1984

John Bruton Stanbury – July 6, 2015; elected in 1965

Daniel Steinberg – March 14, 2015; elected in 1986

John David Steinbruner – April 16, 2015; elected in 1992

Malcolm Woodrow Pershing Strandberg – May 3, 2015; elected in 1957

Gordon Tullock – November 4, 2014; elected in 1978

Ralph Herbert Turner – April 5, 2014; elected in 1984

Mark I. Vishik – June 23, 2012; elected in 1990

Anthony C. Yu – May 12, 2015; elected in 2000

Vladimir Petrovich Zinchenko – February 6, 2013; elected in 1989

*Notice received from February 13, 2015, to July 27, 2015