Fall 2020 Bulletin

Local Program Committees & Representatives

Local Program Committees and Representatives bring together communities of members to connect, explore topics of interest, and advise informally on Academy projects.

Berkeley Program Committee

Pamela Samuelson, Chair
University of California, Berkeley, School of Law

David A. Hollinger
University of California, Berkeley

Randy W. Schekman
University of California, Berkeley; Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Boston-Cambridge Planning Committee

David E. Bloom
Harvard T. H. Chan School of Public Health

Richard E. Cavanagh
Harvard Kennedy School

Felton James Earls
Harvard T. H. Chan School of Public Health; Harvard Medical School

Lawrence K. Fish
formerly, Citizens Bank

Sally Haslanger
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Arthur Jaffe
Harvard University

Susan Woods Paine
formerly, Museum of Fine Arts Boston

Katharine Park
Harvard University

Steven Pinker
Harvard University

William Poorvu
Harvard Business School

Gigliola Staffilani
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Mriganka Sur
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Sherry Turkle
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Chicago Program Committee

 

University of Chicago Subcommittee
 

Young-Kee Kim, Cochair
University of Chicago

Kate Baicker
University of Chicago

Mark Hansen
University of Chicago

Jonathan Lear
University of Chicago

Anne Robertson
University of Chicago

Robert Rosner
University of Chicago

Lucia B. Rothman-Denes
University of Chicago

Geoffrey R. Stone
University of Chicago

Amanda L. Woodward
University of Chicago

Luigi Zingales
University of Chicago Booth School of Business

 

Northwestern University Subcommittee
 

Richard I. Morimoto, Cochair
Northwestern University

Gary Fine
Northwestern University

Carol Lee
Northwestern University

Natasha D. Trethewey
Northwestern University

 

Downtown Chicago Subcommittee
 

Patrick G. Ryan, Cochair
Ryan Specialty Group; World Sport Chicago

Shari Seidman Diamond
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law

John W. McCarter, Jr.
Field Museum of Natural History

Eric Neilson
Northwestern University

James W. Pellegrino
University of Illinois at Chicago

Diane Wood
United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit

Gainesville Representatives

Douglas E. Soltis
University of Florida

Pamela S. Soltis
University of Florida

Houston Program Committee

Lee H. Rosenthal, Chair
United States District Court, Southern District of Texas

Ernest H. Cockrell
Cockrell Interests, Inc.; Cockrell Foundation

Edward P. Djerejian
Rice University

Neal Francis Lane
Rice University

David W. Leebron
Rice University

Ruth Simmons
Brown University

Edwin Thomas
Rice University

Huda Y. Zoghbi
Baylor College of Medicine

Los Angeles Program Committee

Louis Geoffrey Cowan, Chair
University of Southern California

Frances Hamilton Arnold
California Institute of Technology

Austin M. Beutner
Vision to Learn

Gene D. Block
University of California, Los Angeles

Louise Henry Bryson
J. Paul Getty Trust

Albert Carnesale
University of California, Los Angeles

James Cuno
J. Paul Getty Trust

Louis M. Gomez
University of California, Los Angeles

Maria D. Hummer-Tuttle
J. Paul Getty Trust

Steven S. Koblik
The Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens

Sherry Lansing
Sherry Lansing Foundation

John Lithgow
Los Angeles, California

Thomas F. Rosenbaum
California Institute of Technology

Anneila Isabel Sargent
California Institute of Technology

Ernest James Wilson III
University of Southern California

New Haven Program Committee

Frances McCall Rosenbluth, Chair
Yale University

Thomas Appelquist
Yale University

Michael John Donoghue
Yale University

Alan Gerber
Yale University

Linda Greenhouse
Yale Law School

Roger Evans Howe
Yale University

John H. Langbein
Yale Law School

Thomas Pollard
Yale University

Judith Resnik
Yale Law School

John E. Roemer
Yale University

Alan Schwartz
Yale Law School

Ian Shapiro
Yale University

New York Program Committee

Carol Gluck, Cochair
Columbia University

Kenneth K. Wallach, Cochair
Central National-Gottesman Inc.

Diane Ackerman
Ithaca, New York

Jesse Ausubel
Rockefeller University; Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Thomas Bender
New York University

Sylvian Cappell
New York University

Joseph Fins
Cornell University

Mark Kaplan
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP

Dahlia Lithwick
Slate

Matthew Santirocco
New York University

Philadelphia Program Committee

Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Cochair
University of Pennsylvania

Nora S. Newcombe, Cochair
Temple University

Philip P. Betancourt
Temple University

Nancy Bonini
University of Pennsylvania

Jonathan A. Epstein
University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Martha Julia Farah
University of Pennsylvania

Frank F. Furstenberg, Jr.
University of Pennsylvania

J. Larry Jameson
University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Jean-Michel Rabaté
University of Pennsylvania

Nathan Sivin
University of Pennsylvania

Princeton Program Committee

Stanley Katz, Chair
Princeton University

Peter Brooks
Princeton University

Michael A. Cook
Princeton University

Janet M. Currie
Princeton University

Jill Dolan
Princeton University

Carol Greenhouse
Princeton University

Arthur Levine
Princeton University

Nolan McCarty
Princeton University

Harold Poor
Princeton University

Marta Tienda
Princeton University

Michael Wood
Princeton University

Froma I. Zeitlin
Princeton University

Providence Program Committee

Rose M. McDermott, Cochair
Brown University

Jill Pipher, Cochair
Brown University

Research Triangle Program Committee

Terry Magnuson, Cochair
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Paula D. McClain, Cochair
Duke University

John Aldrich
Duke University

Kerry Steven Bloom
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Jacquelyn Dowd Hall
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Guillermo R. Sapiro
Duke University

San Diego Program Committee

Thomas Levy, Cochair
University of California, San Diego

Geoffrey M. Wahl, Cochair
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Susan Ackerman
University of California, San Diego

Shu Chien
University of California, San Diego

Patricia Smith Churchland
University of California, San Diego

Fred H. Gage
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Gordon N. Gill
University of California, San Diego School of Medicine

Benedict H. Gross
Harvard University

Theodore Groves
University of California, San Diego

Tony Hunter
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Harvey J. Karten
University of California, San Diego School of Medicine

Marta Kutas
University of California, San Diego

David A. Lake
University of California, San Diego

J. Andrew McCammon
University of California, San Diego

Donald A. Norman
University of California, San Diego

Jerrold M. Olefsky
University of California, San Diego School of Medicine

Ivan K. Schuller
University of California, San Diego

Susan S. Taylor
University of California, San Diego School of Medicine

John B. West
University of California, San Diego School of Medicine

Seattle Program Committee

Charles Hirschman, Chair
University of Washington

Eric G. Adelberger
University of Washington

Lawrence Corey
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center; University of Washington

Patricia Buckley Ebrey
University of Washington

Michael F. Goodchild
University of California, Santa Barbara

Donald K. Grayson
University of Washington

Everett Peter Greenberg
University of Washington

Mark Groudine
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Ray W. Hilborn
University of Washington

Mary-Claire King
University of Washington

Lawrence A. Loeb
University of Washington

Marc Mangel
University of California, Santa Cruz

Elizabeth Alison Thompson
University of Washington

South Florida Representative

George Henry Conrades
Akamai Technologies Inc.

St. Louis Program Committee

Gerald Early, Chair
Washington University in St. Louis

Lee Epstein
Washington University in St. Louis

Kenneth Marc Ludmerer
Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine

Emily Pulitzer
The Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts

Peter Raven
Missouri Botanical Garden

Robert E. Ricklefs
University of Missouri at St. Louis

Larry Shapiro
University Health Partners of Hawaii

James V. Wertsch
Washington University in St. Louis

Mark Stephen Wrighton
Washington University in St. Louis

Urbana Representative

John A. Katzenellenbogen
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Washington, D.C. Program Committee

Norman R. Augustine
Lockheed Martin Corporation

David G. Bradley
Atlantic Media

David B. Brooks
New York Times Company

A’Lelia Bundles
Washington, D.C.

Mary Sue Coleman
Association of American Universities

John J. Degioia
Georgetown University

Donald Graham
Graham Holdings Co.

Sanford D. Greenberg
TEI Industries, Inc.

Steven Knapp
Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh

Alan I. Leshner
American Association for the Advancement of Science

Richard A. Meserve
Covington & Burling LLP; formerly, Carnegie Institution for Science

Erin K. O’Shea
Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Earl A. Powell III
National Gallery of Art

Rebecca W. Rimel
Pew Charitable Trusts

Roger Sant
The Summit Foundation

Margaret C. Simms
Center on Labor, Human Services, and Population at the Urban Institute

David J. Skorton
Association of American Medical Colleges

Patty Stonesifer
Martha’s Table

Share