Fall 2021 Bulletin

Local Program Committees & Representatives

Local Program Committees and Representatives bring together communities of members to connect, explore topics of interest, and advise informally on Academy projects.

Berkeley Program Committee
 

Pamela Samuelson, Chair
University of California, Berkeley School of Law

David A. Hollinger
University of California, Berkeley

Randy W. Schekman
University of California, Berkeley

Boston-Cambridge Planning Committee
 

David E. Bloom
Harvard T. H. Chan School of Public Health

Richard E. Cavanagh
Harvard Kennedy School; Fremont Group

Felton James Earls
Harvard Medical School

Lawrence K. Fish
formerly, Citizens Bank

Sally Haslanger
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Arthur Michael Jaffe
Harvard University

Susan Woods Paine
formerly, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Katharine Park
Harvard University

Steven Pinker
Harvard University

William James Poorvu
Harvard Business School

Gigliola Staffilani
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Mriganka Sur
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Sherry Turkle
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Chicago Program Committee
 

University of Chicago Subcommittee
 

Young-Kee Kim, Cochair
University of Chicago

Katherine Baicker
University of Chicago

John Mark Hansen
University of Chicago

Jonathan Lear
University of Chicago

Anne Walters Robertson
University of Chicago

Robert Rosner
University of Chicago

Lucia B. Rothman-Denes
University of Chicago

Geoffrey Richard Stone
University of Chicago Law School

Amanda L. Woodward
University of Chicago

Luigi G. Zingales
University of Chicago Booth School of Business

 

Northwestern University Subcommittee
 

Richard I. Morimoto, Cochair
Northwestern University

Gary Alan Fine
Northwestern University

Carol D. Lee
Northwestern University

Natasha D. Trethewey
Northwestern University

 

Downtown Chicago Subcommittee
 

Patrick G. Ryan, Cochair
Ryan Specialty Group; World Sport Chicago

Shari Seidman Diamond
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law

John Wilbur McCarter, Jr.
formerly, Field Museum of Natural History

Eric G. Neilson
Northwestern University

James W. Pellegrino
University of Illinois at Chicago

Diane P. Wood
United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit

Gainesville Representatives
 

Douglas E. Soltis
University of Florida

Pamela S. Soltis
University of Florida

Houston Program Committee
 

Lee H. Rosenthal, Chair
United States District Court, Southern District of Texas

Ernest H. Cockrell
Cockrell Interests, Inc.; Cockrell Foundation

Edward P. Djerejian
Rice University

Neal Francis Lane
Rice University

David. W. Leebron
Rice University

Ruth Simmons
Prairie View A&M University

Edwin Lorimer Thomas
Texas A&M University

Huda Y. Zoghbi
Baylor College of Medicine

Los Angeles Program Committee
 

Louis Geoffrey Cowan, Chair
University of Southern California

Frances Hamilton Arnold
California Institute of Technology

Austin M. Beutner
Los Angeles Unified School District

Gene D. Block
University of California,
Los Angeles

Louise Henry Bryson
J. Paul Getty Trust

Albert Carnesale
University of California, Los Angeles

James Cuno
J. Paul Getty Trust

Louis M. Gomez
University of California, Los Angeles

Maria D. Hummer-Tuttle
J. Paul Getty Trust

Steven S. Koblik
The Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens

Sherry Lee Lansing
Sherry Lansing Foundation

John A. Lithgow
Los Angeles, California

Thomas F. Rosenbaum
California Institute of Technology

Anneila Isabel Sargent
California Institute of Technology

Ernest James Wilson III
University of Southern California

New Haven Program Committee
 

Thomas W. Appelquist
Yale University

Michael John Donoghue
Yale University

Alan S. Gerber
Yale University

Linda Greenhouse
Yale Law School

Roger Evans Howe
Yale University

John H. Langbein
Yale Law School

Isabela Mares
Yale University

Thomas Dean Pollard
Yale University

Judith Resnik
Yale Law School

John E. Roemer
Yale University

Frances McCall Rosenbluth
Yale University

Alan Schwartz
Yale Law School

Ian Shapiro
Yale University

Steven I. Wilkinson
Yale University

New York Program Committee
 

Carol Gluck, Cochair
Columbia University

Kenneth L. Wallach, Cochair
Central National-Gottesman Inc.

Diane Ackerman
Ithaca, New York

Jesse Huntley Ausubel
Rockefeller University

Thomas Bender
New York University

Sylvian E. Cappell
New York University

Joseph J. Fins
Weill Cornell Medicine

Mark N. Kaplan
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP

Dahlia Lithwick
Slate Magazine

Matthew S. Santirocco
New York University

Philadelphia Program Committee
 

Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Cochair
University of Pennsylvania

Nora S. Newcombe, Cochair
Temple University

Philip P. Betancourt
Temple University

Nancy Bonini
University of Pennsylvania

Jonathan A. Epstein
University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Martha Julia Farah
University of Pennsylvania

Frank F. Furstenberg, Jr.
University of Pennsylvania

James Larry Jameson
University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Jean-Michel Rabate
University of Pennsylvania

Nathan Sivin
University of Pennsylvania

Princeton Program Committee
 

Stanley Nider Katz, Chair
Princeton University

Michael A. Cook
Princeton University

Janet M. Currie
Princeton University

Jill Dolan
Princeton University

Carol J. Greenhouse
Princeton University

Arthur Elliott Levine
Institute for Citizens & Scholars

Nolan McCarty
Princeton University

Harold Vincent Poor
Princeton University

Marta Tienda
Princeton University

Michael Wood
Princeton University

Froma I. Zeitlin
Princeton University

Providence Program Committee
 

Rose M. McDermott, Cochair
Brown University

Jill Pipher, Cochair
Brown University

Research Triangle Program Committee
 

Terry Magnuson, Cochair
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Paula D. McClain, Cochair
Duke University

John Aldrich
Duke University

Kerry Steven Bloom
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Jacquelyn Dowd Hall
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Guillermo R. Sapiro
Duke University

San Diego Program Committee
 

Thomas Evan Levy, Cochair
University of California, San Diego

Geoffrey Myles Wahl, Cochair
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Susan L. Ackerman
University of California, San Diego

Shu Chien
University of California, San Diego

Patricia Smith Churchland
University of California, San Diego

Fred H. Gage
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Vicki H. Grassian
University of California, San Diego

Benedict Hyman Gross
Harvard University

Theodore Groves
University of California, San Diego

Tony Hunter
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Yishi Jin
University of California, San Diego

Harvey Jules Karten
University of California, San Diego School of Medicine

Marta Kutas
University of California, San Diego

David A. Lake
University of California, San Diego

J. Andrew McCammon
University of California, San Diego

M. Margaret McKeown
United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit

Donald A. Norman
University of California, San Diego

Jerrold M. Olefsky
University of California, San Diego School of Medicine

Ivan K. Schuller
University of California, San Diego

Susan S. Taylor
University of California, San Diego School of Medicine

John Burnard West
University of California, San Diego School of Medicine

Seattle Program Committee
 

Patricia Buckley Ebrey, Chair
University of Washington

Eric G. Adelberger
University of Washington

Lawrence Corey
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Michael F. Goodchild
University of California, Santa Barbara

Donald K. Grayson
University of Washington

Everett Peter Greenberg
University of Washington

Mark Groudine
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Ray W. Hilborn
University of Washington

Charles Hirschman
University of Washington

Mary-Claire King
University of Washington

Lawrence A. Loeb
University of Washington

Marc Mangel
University of California, Santa Cruz

Elizabeth Alison Thompson
University of Washington

South Florida Representative
 

George Henry Conrades
Akamai Technologies Inc.

St. Louis Program Committee
 

Gerald Early, Chair
Washington University in St. Louis

Lee Epstein
Washington University in St. Louis

Kenneth Marc Ludmerer
Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine

Emily Rauh Pulitzer
The Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts

Peter Hamilton Raven
Missouri Botanical Garden

Susanne S. Renner
Washington University in St. Louis

Robert Eric Ricklefs
University of Missouri–St. Louis

James V. Wertsch
Washington University in St. Louis

Mark Stephen Wrighton
Washington University in St. Louis

Urbana Representative
 

John Albert Katzenellenbogen
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Washington, D.C. Program Committee
 

Norman R. Augustine
Lockheed Martin Corporation

David G. Bradley
Atlantic Media

David B. Brooks
New York Times Company

A’Lelia Bundles
Washington, D.C.

Mary Sue Coleman
Association of American Universities

John J. DeGioia
Georgetown University

Donald Graham
Graham Holdings Co.

Sanford D. Greenberg
TEI Industries, Inc.

Steven Knapp
Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh

Alan I. Leshner
American Association for the Advancement of Science

Richard Andrew Meserve
Covington & Burling, LLP; formerly, Carnegie Institution for Science

Erin K. O’Shea
Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Earl A. Powell III
National Gallery of Art

Rebecca W. Rimel
Pew Charitable Trusts

Roger W. Sant
The Summit Foundation

Margaret C. Simms
Center on Labor, Human Services, and Population
at the Urban Institute

David J. Skorton
Association of American Medical Colleges

Patty Stonesifer
Martha’s Table

Share