Fall 2020 Bulletin

Member Events, 2019–2020

The Academy holds events around the country and the world. These gatherings bring members and others in their communities together to explore topics of national and global concern through an interdisciplinary lens that draws on the breadth and expertise of the Academy’s membership.

*Activity of a Local Program Committee or Representative

California

 

Berkeley

 

November 20, 2019
University of California, Berkeley

Morton L. Mandel Public Lecture
Arms Trafficking: Its Past, Present, and Future*

Featured Speakers: Brian Delay (University of California, Berkeley); Ron Hassner (University of California, Berkeley); Daniel Sargent (University of California, Berkeley); Priya Satia (Stanford University). Moderator: David Hollinger (University of California, Berkeley)

 

Los Angeles

 

November 17, 2019
J. Paul Getty Museum

Members Reception*
Featured Speaker: John Lithgow (Los Angeles, CA). Introduction: James Cuno (J. Paul Getty Trust)

 

San Diego

 

August 20, 2019
University of California, San Diego

San Diego Program Committee Meeting*

 

November 5, 2019
University of California, San Diego

The Joy of Search*
Featured Speaker: Dan Russell (Google). Moderator: Donald Norman (University of California, San Diego). Introduction: Geoff Wahl (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)

 

December 3, 2019
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Solving Our Climate Crisis*
Featured Speaker: Al Gore (former Vice President of the United States). Moderators: Veerabhadran Ramanathan (University of California, San Diego); Elizabeth Simmons (University of California, San Diego)

 

February 6, 2020
University of California, San Diego

San Diego Program Committee Meeting*

 

San Francisco

 

November 21, 2019
San Francisco, CA

Member Luncheon with Academy President David W. Oxtoby

 

Stanford

 

December 2, 2019
Stanford University

Member Reception with Academy President David W. Oxtoby
Featured Speaker: Nathaniel Persily (Stanford Law School)

Connecticut

 

New Haven

 

September 27, 2019
Yale University

One Interface of Fundamental Chemistry Research with Pharma/Biotech Collaborations*
Featured Speaker: Scott Miller (Yale University). Introduction: Frances McCall Rosenbluth (Yale University)

 

November 7, 2019
Yale University

Fixing a Broken Global Order: Is it Too Late?*
Featured Speakers: Paul Kennedy (Yale University); Samuel Kortum (Yale University); Ian Shapiro (Yale University); Jing Tsu (Yale University); Arne Westad (Yale University). Moderator: Frances McCall Rosenbluth (Yale University)

District of Columbia

 

Washington, D.C.

 

October 30, 2019
Association of American Universities

Satellite Discussion – Improving Teaching: Promoting Excellence in Undergraduate stem Education
Featured Speakers: Sandy Baum (Urban Institute); Mary Sue Coleman (Association of American Universities); Michael S. McPherson (formerly, Spencer Foundation); Emily R. Miller (Association of American Universities); Tobin Smith (Association of American Universities)

Illinois

 

Chicago

 

January 28, 2020
University of Chicago

University of Chicago Program Committee Meeting*

Massachusetts

 

Cambridge

 

September 20, 2019
House of the Academy

Social Reception for Members*
Featured Speaker: Naomi Oreskes (Harvard University)

 

October 11, 2019
House of the Academy

Meeting of Local Program Committee Chairs*
Meeting Chair: Steven Knapp (Carnegie Museums of
Pittsburgh; formerly, George Washington University)

 

October 11, 2019
Cambridge, MA

A Celebration of the Arts and Humanities
Featured Speakers: Elizabeth Alexander (The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation); Patricia Barber (Chicago, IL); Mark Bradford (Art + Practice); Harry J. Elam, Jr. (Stanford University); Donald Margulies (Yale University)

 

October 12, 2019
Cambridge, MA

Induction Ceremony
Featured Speakers: Jo Handelsman (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein (University of Pennsylvania); Sherrilyn Ifill (NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund); Margaret D. Jacobs (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Ellen Mosley-Thompson (Ohio State University); Lonnie G. Thompson (Ohio State University); Ronald Olson (Munger, Tolles & Olson); Jane Olson (Pacific Council on International Policy; Human Rights Watch)

 

October 13, 2019
House of the Academy

Annual David M. Rubenstein Lecture
A Conversation with Anna Deavere Smith
Featured Speakers: Anna Deavere Smith (New York University Tish School for the Arts); David M. Rubenstein (The Carlyle Group)

 

October 30, 2019
House of the Academy

2019 Distinguished Morton L. Mandel Annual Public Lecture
Improving Teaching: Strengthening the College Learning Experience
Featured Speakers: Sandy Baum (Urban Institute); Michael S. McPherson (formerly, Spencer Foundation)

 

November 8, 2019
House of the Academy

The Age of Living Machines: How Biology Will Build the Next Technology
Featured Speaker: Susan Hockfield (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

 

December 12, 2019
House of the Academy

Winter Concert: Music and the Nobel Peace Prize
Featured Performers: Lynn Chang (Violinist); Ariel Chapman (Violinist); Tai Kim (Pianist); Ha-eun Ryu (Violinist); Alan Toda-Ambraras (Cellist)

 

December 16, 2019
House of the Academy

Meeting of the Boston Biotech Working Group
Featured Speakers: Sangeeta Bhatia (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Susan Hockfield (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Nancy Hopkins (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

 

February 19, 2020
House of the Academy

Criminal Justice as Social Justice
Featured Speaker: Bruce Western (Columbia University)

 

March 6, 2020
House of the Academy

The Resisters Book Talk
Featured Speaker: Gish Jen (Cambridge, MA)

Missouri

 

St. Louis

 

August 27, 2019
Missouri History Museum

An Evening at the Missouri History Museum: Connecting Exhibits to Community*
Featured Speaker: Frances Levine (Missouri Historical Society). Introduction: Kenneth Ludmerer (Washington University in St. Louis)

New York

 

New York

 

October 30, 2019
Teachers College, Columbia University

Satellite Discussion—Improving Teaching: Academic Learning or Occupational Skill? A False Dichotomy
Featured Speakers: Thomas Bailey (Teachers College, Columbia University); Sandy Baum (Urban Institute); Clive Belfield (Queens College, City University of New York); Michael S. McPherson (formerly, Spencer Foundation)

 

February 4, 2020
New York, NY

New York Program Committee Meeting*

 

February 4, 2020
New York, NY

Jonathan F. Fanton Lecture
The Global Refugee Crisis: What’s Next and What Can Be Done?
Featured Speaker: David Miliband (International Rescue Committee)

North Carolina

 

Chapel Hill

 

October 29, 2019
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Reception to Welcome New Members in the Research Triangle*
Featured Speakers: David W. Oxtoby (American Academy of Arts and Sciences); Walt Wolfram (North Carolina State University). Introduction: Terry Magnusson (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Paula McClain (Duke University)

 

Durham

 

December 20, 2019
Duke University

Research Triangle Program Committee Meeting*

Texas

 

Houston

 

September 10, 2019
Rice University

Dr. John Mendelsohn’s Legacy and the Future of Cancer Research*
Featured Speakers: Andrew Futreal (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center); Margaret Kripke
(The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center); John Zerwas (Texas House of Representatives). Introduction: David W. Leebron (Rice University); Peter WT Pisters (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center)

Washington

 

Seattle

 

September 17, 2019
University of Washington

Seattle Local Program Committee Meeting*

 

September 17, 2019
University of Washington

Member Reception with Academy President David W. Oxtoby*

 

November 19, 2019
University of Washington

Morton L. Mandel Public Lecture
Writing into the Sunset*
Featured Speakers: Annie Proulx (Seattle, WA); Shawn Wong (University of Washington)

 

January 9, 2020
University of Washington

Seattle Local Program Committee Meeting*

Wisconsin

 

Madison

 

October 30, 2019
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Satellite Discussion—Improving Teaching: One Professor’s Experience
Featured Speakers: Sandy Baum (Urban Institute); Harry Brighouse (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Michael S. McPherson (formerly, Spencer Foundation)

Virtual Events

 

April 9, 2020
How to Talk to Coronavirus Skeptics
Featured Speaker: Naomi Oreskes (Harvard University)

 

April 21, 2020
Immigration’s “Malaise” in the Age of COVID-19
Featured Speaker: Marcelo Suárez-Orozco (University of Massachusetts Boston; formerly, University of California, Los Angeles)

 

April 30, 2020
The Science and Epidemiology of COVID-19
Featured Speakers: Lawrence Corey (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center; University of Washington); Jaime Sepulveda (University of California, San Fran­cisco). Moderator: Nancy C. Andrews (Duke University School of Medicine)

 

May 13, 2020
Gender, Work, and COVID-19
Featured Speakers: Frances McCall Rosenbluth (Yale University); Debora Spar (Harvard Business School). Introduction: Nannerl Keohane (Princeton University)

 

May 27, 2020
How the Arts Are Surviving the COVID-19 Pandemic
Featured Speakers: Robert Lynch (Americans for the Arts); Michael O’Bryan (The Village of Arts and Humanities). Moderator: Tania Munz (American Academy of Arts and Sciences)

 

June 11, 2020
Our Common Purpose: Reinventing American Democracy for the 21st Century
Featured Speakers: Danielle Allen (Harvard University); David Brooks (The New York Times); Stephen B. Heintz (Rockefeller Brothers Fund); Eric Liu (Citizens University); Judy Woodruff (PBS)

 

July 9, 2020
Technology and Empathy After COVID-19
Featured Speaker: Sherry Turkle (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

 

July 16, 2020
Reflections on the State of the Humanities in Colleges and Universities
Featured Speakers: Jonathan S. Holloway (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey); Melissa Nobles (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Robert B. Townsend (American Academy of Arts and Sciences)

 

July 20, 2020
Democratic Citizenship: A Discussion with the Commission’s Leaders and Academy Members
Featured Speakers: Danielle Allen (Harvard University); Stephen B. Heintz (Rockefeller Brothers Fund); Eric Liu (Citizen University)

 

August 20, 2020
The Dilemma Facing America’s Schools During COVID-19*
Featured Speakers: Austin M. Beutner (Los Angeles Unified School District); Sara Bleich (Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health)

 

August 24, 2020
Morton L. Mandel Public Lecture
Does Meritocracy Destroy the Common Good? 
F
eatured Speakers: T.J. Jackson Lears (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey); Michael J. Sandel (Harvard University); Anna Deavere Smith (New York University)

 

September 16, 2020
Earning Trust in the Age of the Pandemic
Featured Speakers: Francis S. Collins (National Institutes of Health); Evelynn Hammonds (Harvard University); Seth Mnookin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Monica Schoch-Spana (Johns Hopkins University). Introduction: Victor J. Dzau (National Academy of Medicine); David W. Oxtoby (American Academy of Arts and Sciences). Moderator: Erica Palma Kimmerling (American Academy of Arts and Sciences; Association of Science and Technology Centers)

 

September 24, 2020
Launching a New Report: Civil Justice for All
Featured Speakers: Kenneth C. Frazier (Merck & Company); John G. Levi (Legal Services Corporation; Sidley Austin LLP); Martha Minow (Harvard University). Moderator: David M. Rubenstein (The Carlyle Group)

 

September 30, 2020
Inadequate Investment: America, China, and the Future of Innovation
Featured Speakers: Norman R. Augustine (Lockheed Martin Corporation, ret.); Neal Francis Lane (Rice University); Jeanette M. Wing (Columbia University). Moderator: Nancy C. Andrews (Duke University School of Medicine)

 

October 7, 2020
Celebration of New Members
Featured Speakers: Danielle Allen (Harvard University); Nancy C. Andrews (Duke University School of Medicine); Karl W. Eikenberry (former U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan and Lieutenant General, U.S. Army, ret.); John Lithgow (Los Angeles, CA); David W. Oxtoby (American Academy of Arts and Sciences); Marcelo Suárez-Orozco (University of Massachusetts, Boston); Geraldine Richmond (University of Oregon); David M. Rubenstein (The Carlyle Group); Natasha Trethewey (Northwestern University)

 

October 17, 2020
Reinventing Democracy for the 21st Century*
Featured Speakers: William Howell (University of Chicago); Tracey Meares (Yale University); Susan Stokes (University of Chicago); Diane P. Wood (United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit). Moderator: Eric Slauter (University of Chicago)

 

October 22, 2020
Telling our Regional Story: The Narratives that Unite and Divide in North Carolina*
Featured Speakers: David E. Price (U.S. House of Representatives), John Aldrich (Duke University); Phoebe Stein (Federation of State Humanities Councils); William Sturkey (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

 

November 16, 2020
A Toast to New Members in Chicago*

Share