Member Directory

This online directory includes active and deceased members. Search for members by name, area and field (class and section), affiliation, year of election, and/or keyword. Results of a search can be sorted alphabetically or by year of membership. 

Member Directory

Showing 1-32 of 438 results

Charles L. Briggs

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Anthropology and Archaeology
Elected:
2023

John Campbell

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Humanities and Arts
Specialty:
Philosophy
Elected:
2023

Marla Feller

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Biological Sciences
Specialty:
Neurosciences
Elected:
2023

Philip Kan Gotanda

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Humanities and Arts
Specialty:
Performing Arts
Elected:
2023

Dung-Hai Lee

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Physics
Elected:
2023

Amy E. Lerman

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Political Science
Elected:
2023

Gerbrand Ceder

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Engineering and Technology
Elected:
2022

Rebecca W. Heald

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Biological Sciences
Specialty:
Cellular and Developmental Biology
Elected:
2022

Richard Ivry

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Biological Sciences
Specialty:
Neurosciences
Elected:
2022

Alessandra Lanzara

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Physics
Elected:
2022

Jón Steinsson

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Economics
Elected:
2022

Omar M. Yaghi

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Chemistry
Elected:
2022

Stefano DellaVigna

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Economics
Elected:
2021

Tyrone B. Hayes

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Biological Sciences
Specialty:
Evolution and Ecology
Elected:
2021

Stephen P. Hinshaw

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Psychological Sciences
Elected:
2021

Rucker C. Johnson

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Leadership, Policy, and Communications
Specialty:
Public Affairs and Public Policy
Elected:
2021

R. Jay Wallace

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Humanities and Arts
Specialty:
Philosophy
Elected:
2021

Kathleen Collins

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Biological Sciences
Specialty:
Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology
Elected:
2020

Malcolm M. Feeley

UC Berkeley School of Law
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Law
Elected:
2020

Kris D. Gutiérrez

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Education
Elected:
2020

Daniel Merson Kammen

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Leadership, Policy, and Communications
Specialty:
Public Affairs and Public Policy
Elected:
2020

Dacher Keltner

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Psychological Sciences
Elected:
2020

Chung-Pei Ma

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Earth Sciences
Elected:
2020

Edward Miguel

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Economics
Elected:
2020

Richmond Sarpong

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Chemistry
Elected:
2020

Marjorie D. Shapiro

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Physics
Elected:
2020

Judith Butler

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Humanities and Arts
Specialty:
Literature and Language Studies
Elected:
2019

Eugene Chiang

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Earth Sciences
Elected:
2019

David L. Kirp

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Leadership, Policy, and Communications
Specialty:
Public Affairs and Public Policy
Elected:
2019

Jeffrey R. Long

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Chemistry
Elected:
2019

Kam-Biu Luk

University of California, Berkeley
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Physics
Elected:
2019