Member Directory

This online directory includes active and deceased members. Search for members by name, area and field (class and section), affiliation, year of election, and/or keyword. Results of a search can be sorted alphabetically or by year of membership. PDFs of the Book of Members are also available.

Member Directory

Showing 1-22 of 22 results

Ruth Wilson Gilmore

The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Sociology, Demography, and Geography
Elected:
2021

Miranda Fricker

City University of New York
Area:
Humanities and Arts
Specialty:
Philosophy and Religious Studies
Elected:
2020

Richard D. Alba

The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Sociology, Demography, and Geography
Elected:
2017

Charles W. Mills

The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Political philosopher; Educator
Elected:
2017

Sheldon Weinbaum

City University of New York
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Engineering and Technology
Elected:
2013

Nancy Foner

City University of New York
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Sociology, Demography, and Geography
Elected:
2011

David Harvey

The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Anthropology and Archaeology
Elected:
2007

Matthew Goldstein

City University of New York
Area:
Leadership, Policy, and Communications
Specialty:
Educational and Academic Leadership
Elected:
2006

Richard Kramer

City University of New York
Area:
Humanities and Arts
Specialty:
Performing Arts
Elected:
2001

Ursula Oppens

City University of New York
Area:
Humanities and Arts
Specialty:
Performing Arts
Elected:
1999

Leo Treitler

City University of New York
Area:
Humanities and Arts
Specialty:
Performing Arts
Elected:
1994

Paul R. Krugman

The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Area:
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Specialty:
Economics
Elected:
1992

Dennis Parnell Sullivan

City University of New York
Area:
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Specialty:
Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, and Statistics
Elected:
1991

George Perle

City University of New York
Musician (composer); Educator
Elected:
1985

Saul Aaron Kripke

The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Area:
Humanities and Arts
Specialty:
Philosophy and Religious Studies
Elected:
1978

John Hollander

City University of New York
Language and literary scholar; Educator; Writer (poet)
Elected:
1974

Irving Howe

City University of New York
Language and literary scholar; Educator
Elected:
1973